A Fergana citizen stole 300 bank cards
A resident of the Fergana region, born in 1999, gathered information from more than 300 bank cards and withdrew money from them.  This was reported by the Cyber Security Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
It is noted that a citizen born in 1996 applied to the Department of Internal Affairs of the Bulungur district of the Samarkand region.  According to him, about 8,919,000 soms from the bank cards were withdrawn for an unknown reason.
During the investigation, it was found that the applicant entered the fake "Davrbank Kredit" bot on the Telegram messenger.  Believing the false information that it was possible to get a 20 percent online microloan through "Davrbank" in the bot, he entered the bank card information in the malicious link.  After that, the victim's money was withdrawn.  As a result of the conducted search operations, it was determined that this crime was committed by a citizen living in the Fergana region.
By creating a malicious link and spreading it on Telegram channels, the accused gained control of more than 300 bank cards and robbed the money from the cards.  It was found that part of the money was transferred to online gambling games and the rest to electronic wallets.
A criminal case has been initiated against him under Article 169 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and investigations are underway.