20203Earlier reports revealed that a 23-year-old bride in the Akkurgan district of the Tashkent region fell into a coma after being brutally beaten by her husband, mother-in-law, and her husband. Tragically, on January 24, the woman succumbed to her injuries. Bobur Tulaganov, press secretary of the Main Department of Internal Affairs of the region, confirmed the news.
"Unfortunately, the 23-year-old woman died today in the hospital despite the medical treatment provided. The Main Department of Internal Affairs of the Tashkent region expresses its deep condolences and sympathy to the relatives of the deceased," the statement read.
Following her death, the criminal case has been reclassified under Article 1261, Part 8, Clause “g” of the Criminal Code, which pertains to domestic violence leading to fatality. Investigations into the case are ongoing.
This incident highlights a disturbing trend, as similar cases of domestic violence have been reported. For instance, in the Urgut district of the Samarkand region, a man was previously sentenced to three years in prison for beating his wife with a shovel in front of their children.