Uzbekistan is going to send workers to two European countries
It is planned to establish a center in Uzbekistan for training and improving the skills of labor migrants to send them to Austria and Germany. This was reported by the "Dunyo" news agency.
It is noted that this issue was discussed in an online meeting between the Ministry of Employment and Poverty Reduction of Uzbekistan and representatives of the Austrian company "eee Austria".
First Deputy Minister of Employment and Poverty Reduction Nozim Khusanov, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Austria Abat Faizullayev, Director of "eee Austria" Stefan Düss, as well as Uzbek and Austrian experts, took part in the meeting.
Also, the prospects of implementation of the project on "Modernization of mono-centers and consistent implementation of vocational education programs in the preparation of labor migrants for the local and Austrian labor market" were considered as part of the negotiations.
During the online meeting, special attention was paid to the issue of ensuring the employment of Uzbek citizens in the Austrian labor market after receiving appropriate education at the center. Within the framework of the project, it is envisaged to establish close scientific and practical relations with the leading institutions of Austria.
As part of the negotiations, the parties thoroughly considered the possibility of establishing a center for training and improving the skills of labor migrants in accordance with Austrian standards for employment in the labor markets of Austria and Germany.