In Qashgar, Abdulla Aripov convened with the secretary of Xinjiang-Uygur Autonomous Region Partqom
From February 29 to March 1 of the current year, Uzbekistan's governmental delegation led by Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov visited Qashgar, China, as announced on the Uzbekistan Government portal.
Today, March 1, Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov of Uzbekistan engaged in a bilateral discussion with Ma Xinjui, a member of the Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China and the secretary of the Party Committee of Xinjiang-Uygur Autonomous Region.
The Xinjiang-Uygur Autonomous Region serves as a pivotal link facilitating trade and economic exchanges between Uzbekistan and China.
During the meeting, the parties committed to executing agreements established during the high-level talks in Beijing in January, focusing on importing modern technology and equipment and exporting textiles, copper, mineral fertilizers, agricultural goods, and other products. They also pledged to intensify projects in transportation, logistics, energy, and cultural-humanitarian cooperation.
It's worth noting that on January 24, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan held discussions with President Xi Jinping of China in Beijing.