President of South Korea will visit two cities during his trip to Uzbekistan
At the invitation of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan, President Yoon Suk-yeol of South Korea will make a state visit to Uzbekistan from June 13-15, as reported by the President's press service.
During the visit, high-level talks in Tashkent will address pressing issues regarding the further development of Uzbekistan-Korea friendship and their special strategic partnership.
Key areas of focus will include trade, innovation and technology exchange, energy, electronics and electrical engineering, chemical industry, agriculture, and infrastructural development. Discussions will also cover joint programs in education, health, culture, sports, and tourism.
There will also be an exchange of ideas on regional cooperation, including the "Central Asia - Republic of Korea" format. Several intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents are expected to be signed at the conclusion of the summit.
As part of the business agenda, the Presidents of Uzbekistan and South Korea will participate in a joint business forum. President Yoon Suk-yeol will also visit Samarkand to explore Uzbekistan's rich cultural and historical heritage.
In addition, Yoon Suk-yeol will visit Turkmenistan on June 10-11 and Kazakhstan on June 11-13 as part of his Central Asia tour.
Previously, Yoon Suk-yeol had invited Turkmenistan's President Serdar Berdimuhamedov to visit South Korea.