A 20-year-old man shot himself in a military unit in Zangiota
It was reported that the body of a 20-year-old man, who was serving in one of the military units in Zangiota district of Tashkent region, has been sent home.  Hayat Shamsutdinov, the press secretary of the General Prosecutor’s Office, informed KALAMPIR.UZ about this.
It is noted that on 11 January 2023 at approximately 10:15 a.m. in one of the military units in the Tashkent region, a private soldier died on the spot after being shot in the head with an AKS-74 machine gun that was in his possession.
The medical staff of the military unit immediately took him to the Central Clinical Hospital of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Currently, the Tashkent military prosecutor’s office is investigating the matter at the scene of the incident.
According to information, the soldier who shot himself was born in 2003 and lived in “Khudoizor” neighborhood of Karshi city, Kashkadarya region.  He left for military service in Zangiota district of Tashkent region in May 2022.