Incomplete Yangiyul apartment hit by gas explosion
On March 27, a gas explosion occurred in an apartment on the second floor of a five-story building in Tashkent district, Tashkent region, due to accumulated natural gas. This was reported by the Yangiyul district administration.
As a result of the explosion, windows in apartments on three floors of the five-story building were shattered. A 1970-born individual, B.A., and their spouse, a 1974-born U.A., sustained various burn injuries.
“At approximately 9:50 PM on March 27, 2025, Dr. L. Gulomova from the Yangiyul district Central Hospital reported that two residents from Apartment 37, House 13a, Gulbahor Street, Gulbahor neighborhood, Yangiyul district, were admitted with burns covering 60% of their bodies,” the statement said.
It was noted that the building was incomplete and not officially handed over, meaning it was not intended for occupancy.
Previously, on March 12, a gas-air mixture explosion occurred in one of the multi-story buildings in Kokand, Fergana region, followed by a fire.