The week will be very hot – Uzbekistan Hydrometerological Center
The hot weather is expected to remain in Uzbekistan in the first half of the week.  The air temperature on the territory of the republic will rise to 38-43 degrees, in the south and desert regions to 44-45 degrees.  This was reported by the Hydrometeorological Service Center.
In the second half of the week, the heat will increase, and between 21-23 July, daytime temperatures will reach 43-45 degrees.  Desert areas in the north, south will warm up to 47 degrees.  Only in the north of the republic, on 23 July, the temperature will gradually decrease to 37-42 degrees.
In some parts of the republic, the wind is expected to increase to 15-20 m/s and dust storms will be observed.  In some places, the wind may increase to 22-25 m/s.
Between 18-24 July, glacial (icy) floods may occur in the mountainous and elevated regions of the Fergana region from the territory of Kyrgyzstan.