How are Uzbekistan's chances of qualifying for the World Cup assessed?
28787The Uzbekistan national team has a 96 percent chance of qualifying for the 2026 World Cup in the third round of qualifiers, according to "We Global."
The source reports that Kapadze's team has a 3.1 percent chance of securing first place and a 92.9 percent chance of qualifying in second place. Iran, which drew with Uzbekistan, has already secured its spot in the world's biggest football tournament ahead of schedule.
Uzbekistan’s closest rival in the group, the United Arab Emirates, has only a 4 percent chance of qualifying in the third round. The Emirates are expected to finish third in Group A and continue their campaign in the fourth round of qualifiers.
Uzbekistan will face the UAE away in the ninth round of the 2026 World Cup qualifiers in June. A draw in this match would guarantee Kapadze’s team a place in the World Cup.