The ambassador of Uzbekistan in Latvia, Lithuania, Finland and Estonia has finished his mission
The Uzbekistan's ambassador to Latvia, Lithuania, Finland, and Estonia, Qadamboy Sultonov, has concluded his diplomatic assignment and returned to Tashkent, as reported by "Dunyo" news agency.
Before departing for Uzbekistan, he held final meetings with key officials including Raymonds Jansons, the head of protocol at the Latvian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Darius Latkausuas, director of the Lithuanian Ministry of Foreign Affairs department, and Yonatan Vseviov, the general secretary of the Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During these discussions, Sultonov's effective efforts in enhancing bilateral relations were commended.
Qadamboy Sultanov, aged 47 and a graduate of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy, served as the Uzbekistan's ambassador in Latvia (2019-2024) and concurrently represented Uzbekistan in Lithuania (2021-2024), Estonia (2020-2024), and Finland (2020-2024) with accreditation as ambassador by proxy, with headquarters based in Riga.