80096Despite the arrival of spring, snow fell today, March 27, in the high-altitude areas of the Boysun, Saryosiyo, Denov, and Oltinsay districts of the Surkhandarya region. The regional administration reported this unusual weather event.
According to the report, the snow depth in Duoba, Khojaidod, Dehbolo, and Ormonchi in the Boysun district, Chosh mahalla and the Yuqori Topalang National Nature Park in the Saryosiyo district, Ushor and Sina mahallas in the Denov district, as well as several mountainous mahallas in the Oltinsay district, ranges from 5 to 6 centimeters.
“In such weather conditions, the cold may impact trees that have started budding early and certain crops growing in open areas. Therefore, we advise our hardworking farmers and gardeners to take necessary precautions,” the statement read.
It is worth noting that Uzhydromet had previously warned of avalanche risks in the mountainous areas of Bostanlyk, Akhangaron, and Parkent districts in the Tashkent region due to ongoing precipitation and temperature fluctuations.