Gas and electricity production decline in Uzbekistan
In January-February 2025, gas production in Uzbekistan decreased by 4.2 percent, oil production by 12 percent, and electricity production also saw a decline. This is stated in a report published by the Statistics Committee on Industrial Production for the first two months of the year.
According to the report, gas production during this period amounted to 7.37 billion cubic meters, which is 329 million cubic meters, or 4.2 percent, less than in the same period of 2024, and 781 million cubic meters less than in 2023.
Gas production has been on a downward trend in recent years:
- In 2022, it decreased from 53.8 billion to 51.67 billion cubic meters, or by 4 percent.
- In 2023, it fell from 51.67 billion to 46.71 billion cubic meters, or by 9.6 percent.
- In 2024, it dropped from 46.71 billion to 44.59 billion cubic meters, or by 4.5 percent.
During the reporting period, oil production declined from 118 thousand tons to 105 thousand tons, a decrease of 12 percent, while gas condensate production fell from 214.7 thousand tons to 192.6 thousand tons.
Production of other energy sources also saw declines:
- Diesel fuel decreased from 123 thousand tons to 74 thousand tons, a drop of 39 percent.
- Gasoline production fell from 241 thousand tons to 189 thousand tons, a decline of 21 percent.
On the other hand, coal mining increased from 659 thousand tons to 733 thousand tons, an 11 percent rise.
Electricity production also declined. In January-February 2024, Uzbekistan produced 14.56 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity, whereas in the same period this year, the figure dropped to 14.06 billion kilowatt-hours.