6588Today, March 11, at an extraordinary session of the Uzbek District Council of People's Deputies, Ravshanbek Berdalievich Begmatov was appointed mayor of the Uzbekistan district in the Fergana region. This was reported by the regional governor's press service.
It was noted that the regional mayor, Khayrullo Bozorov, participated in the session.
The session addressed the organizational matter of appointing a new district mayor to replace Sherzod Yuldashev, who was dismissed from his post.
The candidate proposed by regional mayor Khayrullo Bozorov, Ravshanbek Berdalievich Begmatov, was unanimously supported by the deputies of the Uzbek district. Ravshanbek Begmatov, who previously worked as the head of the Department for the Use of Irrigation Systems and Large Hydraulic Structures at the Ministry of Water Resources, was approved as the new mayor of the Uzbekistan district.
It is also worth mentioning that, earlier, at an extraordinary session of the Syrdarya District Council of People's Deputies, Azizbek Makhammadkul ugli Turdimurodov was appointed mayor of the Syrdarya district.