Uzbekistan wants to increase gas supply from Russia by almost four times
Uzbekistan aims to nearly quadruple its gas supply from Russia. The current contract allows for 9 million cubic meters of gas per day, but there are plans to increase this to 32 million, as reported by the "Vedomosti" publication based on documents it has obtained.
It's noted that from 2024 to 2030, there are plans to boost pumping capacity through the modernization of the main gas pipeline system from the north, with an allocation of $500 million for this purpose.
"The contract for gas supply from Russia to Uzbekistan was signed in June 2023. Previously, Uzbekistan produced and exported gas itself, including to China and Russia," noted "Vedomosti."
Until 2020, Uzbekistan supplied gas to Gazprom. For instance, in 2019, 4.9 billion cubic meters were sold, but then there was a gas shortage.
According to the agreements, deliveries to Uzbekistan commenced in October, with a daily volume of 9 million cubic meters and an annual volume of about 2.8 billion cubic meters. If the supply increases to 32 million cubic meters per day, the annual volume will reach 11.68 billion cubic meters.
Alexey Miller, head of Gazprom, announced in December 2023 that gas supplies to Uzbekistan had doubled compared to the daily obligations under the signed contract.
"Therefore, the republic received the maximum technically feasible gas volume that could be transported via the Central Asia-Central gas pipeline," Miller stated.
It is worth mentioning that Gazprom plans to finalize a new gas supply contract with Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, and Uzbekistan at the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum, scheduled for the summer of 2024.