Uzbekistan will have potential benefits from joining the EAEU — Putin
Russian President Vladimir Putin stated that Uzbekistan's potential membership in the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) could be advantageous for all involved, but the decision should rest with Tashkent. He made these comments during his state visit to Uzbekistan from May 26-28.
"We have varying levels of economic development and financial systems, and any government's decision to join an integration association depends primarily on these factors," Putin explained.
He asserted that Uzbekistan's membership in the EAEU would be beneficial not only for the union but also for Uzbekistan itself.
"If Uzbekistan's economy joins, the EAEU will certainly gain. Uzbekistan also stands to benefit economically. However, participation is a sovereign decision for any state," the Russian President remarked.
For context, Uzbekistan was granted observer status in the EAEU on December 11, 2022, during an online summit of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council, which was attended by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In a speech to the Oliy Majlis on December 29, 2020, Mirziyoyev highlighted Uzbekistan's observer status in the EAEU and stressed the importance of aligning national technical regulatory standards with those of the union to fully engage in its markets.