Uzbek journalism suffered a severe loss
Yesterday, on 4 April, the well-known journalist of Uzbekistan television Sohibjon Alijanov, died of a heart attack at the age of 54.
Sohibjon Alijonov is a well-known journalist, and author of political programs, who has worked in prominent positions in the television industry for many years, and is a mentor to many journalists.
For information, Sohibjon Alijonov was born on 22 September 1968 in the village of “Baghdad” of Baghdad district of Fergana region.  In 1992, he graduated from the Tashkent State University of Culture, and in 2003, he graduated from the State and Society Building Academy under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.  He started his career in the Uzbek television and radio company as an editor and head of knowledge in the “Davr” directorate of the “Yoshlar” TV channel.  Between 2000-2006, Sohibjon Alijanov worked in the Office of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in the service of the President’s State Adviser on Culture, Press and Mass Media.  He also studied at a teacher’s school here.  From 2015-2019, he worked as the director of the “Mahalla” TV and radio channel, and the chief editor of the “Uzbekistan 24” TV channel.