A car caught fire after a collision between a Lexus and Captiva in Tashkent
On 7 November of this year, a Captiva and a Lexus collided in Tashkent.  This was reported by the press service of the General Directorate of Road Safety of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
It is noted that at 22:00 p.m. at the intersection of Alisher Navoi - Zarafshan streets, Yunusabad district of Tashkent city, V.P., born in 1969, who was driving the Lexus collied with S.I., born in 2001, who was driving the Captiva.
As a result of the road traffic accident, the drivers and passengers of the two cars were hospitalized with various injuries.  Also, the Captiva car caught fire as a result of the collision.
In connection with the situation, inquiries are being made by the responsible staff of the Main Department of Internal Affairs of Tashkent city, and the Main Department of Road Traffic Safety.