Another street in Tashkent closed for a month
A section of Tashkent’s "Uzbekistan Ovozi" Street, from its intersection with Shastri Street to Yahya Gulomov Street, will be closed to traffic from 7:00 a.m. on March 27 until April 30 due to reconstruction work. The Mirzo Ulugbek district administration reported this development.
According to officials, the street is being transformed into a "24-hour space that meets the needs of residents and modern urban planning standards." The infrastructure will be improved to accommodate pedestrians, passengers, and urban development requirements.
“In this regard, from 7:00 a.m. today, March 27, until April 30, the section of 'Uzbekistan Ovozi' Street from the intersection with Shastri Street to Yahya Gulomov Street will be temporarily closed to vehicle traffic. We apologize for the inconvenience,” the statement reads.
It is worth noting that another street in Tashkent, Shofayzi Street in the Shaykhantohur district, was also closed from March 21 to May 1. That closure was part of the "Darya Boyi Business City" project, which includes covering open collectors in Janggoh, Chukurkoprik, and Zakhariq, as well as constructing a highway, green spaces, and pedestrian and bicycle lanes.