A fire detection camera has been installed in Tashkent region
The first intelligent camera for automatic fire detection has been installed in Tashkent region. This was reported by the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
It is noted that the first thermal imaging IP-camera DS-2TD6267-100C4L / W was installed in the Bustanlik district of Tashkent region in the framework of the project "Safe Tourism” by the “Safe City” Center for Public Order under the Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications and the Department of Safe Tourism under the Main Administration of Internal Affairs of Tashkent region.
The intelligent camera, with its dual-spectral thermal image and optical IP location detection system, supports behavior analysis algorithms and is equipped with a graphics processor.
This camera enables high-precision detection of dangerous situations such as fire and real-time activation of alarms.
“Simply put, the thermal imaging camera monitors the situation in the controlled area and reacts to thermal radiation, such as fire.  It gives an immediate signal according to the results of the temperature measurement.  This helps to effectively protect administrative and residential objects, as well as tourist areas.” – the report says.
This technology greatly enhances emergency response capabilities and service delivery.