The citizens of Uzbekistan in Russia and Ukraine are called to be cautious
Citizens of Uzbekistan residing in Russia and Ukraine have been urged to exercise caution, according to a report from the information service of the Foreign Labor Migration Agency.
In recent days, there have been numerous reports of military operations between Russia and Ukraine, raising concerns for the safety of Uzbekistani citizens in these countries. Consequently, the agency has advised Uzbek citizens who are temporarily working in Russia to avoid traveling to conflict areas between Russia and Ukraine and to refrain from participating in any military operations.
It is important to note that Article 154, paragraph 1, of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan states that recruitment to foreign military services, security, police, military justice bodies, or similar institutions is punishable by either a restriction of liberty for 3 to 5 years or imprisonment for the same period.
It was previously reported that passports of Uzbeks involved in construction work were confiscated by Russia, and these individuals were subsequently mobilized as "volunteers" for the war in Ukraine. In response, the Embassy of Ukraine in Uzbekistan appealed to its citizens, urging them not to participate in the ongoing conflict in Ukraine and to avoid travel to territories temporarily occupied by Russia. The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Ukraine has also provided relevant information on the situation.