4500Starting April 1 this year, new tariffs for electricity and natural gas are set to take effect. However, if payments for electricity and gas are made in advance, the old tariffs will remain valid for up to two months. This information was confirmed to QALAMPIR.UZ by the Ministry of Energy.
According to the Cabinet of Ministers’ resolution dated May 31, 2024, “On Approving the Rules for the Use of Electricity and Natural Gas,” if electricity tariffs are revised, household consumers with sufficient advance payments for up to two months will be exempt from additional charges. For other consumers, including businesses, this period is limited to one month.
Similarly, if gas tariffs change, consumers who made advance payments for gas will also be exempt from additional charges for up to two months. However, during this period, individuals must not exceed the prepaid gas consumption limit.
Tariff Changes Effective April 1
Previously, the government approved a phased introduction of new fuel and energy prices for 2024–2025, as well as the basic monthly consumption standards for electricity and natural gas for households.
From April 1, the following changes will take place:
For the 1st and 2nd groups of consumers, the electricity rate will remain unchanged at 1,000 UZS per kWh.
For the 3rd group of consumers, including multi-story buildings and dormitories equipped with centralized electric stoves, electricity rates will be applied based on monthly consumption:
- Up to 200 kWh: 300 UZS;
- From 201 kWh to 1,000 kWh: 500 UZS;
- From 1,001 kWh to 5,000 kWh: 750 UZS;
- From 5,001 kWh to 10,000 kWh: 875 UZS;
- Above 10,000 kWh: 1,000 UZS.
For other household consumers, the rates will be:
- Up to 200 kWh: 600 UZS;
- From 201 kWh to 1,000 kWh: 1,000 UZS;
- From 1,001 kWh to 5,000 kWh: 1,500 UZS;
- From 5,001 kWh to 10,000 kWh: 1,750 UZS;
- Above 10,000 kWh: 2,000 UZS.
Consumers in the 4th group will pay 1,000 UZS per kWh starting April 1, 2026.
For all natural gas consumers, the cost will be 1,800 UZS per cubic meter.
For compressed natural gas stations (AGTKS), the price per cubic meter will be 2,500 UZS, while thermal power plants and heating centers will pay 1,800 UZS.
For household natural gas consumption:
During the heating season (November–February):
- Up to 500 cubic meters: 1,000 UZS;
- From 501 to 2,500 cubic meters: 1,800 UZS;
- From 2,501 to 5,000 cubic meters: 2,100 UZS;
- From 5,001 to 10,000 cubic meters: 2,500 UZS;
- Above 10,000 cubic meters: 3,000 UZS.
During March–October:
- Up to 100 cubic meters: 1,000 UZS;
- From 101 to 2,500 cubic meters: 1,800 UZS;
For liquefied gas sold for household use, the cost per kilogram is set at 2,000 UZS.