Results in sports do not correspond to the created conditions – Mirziyoyev
This year, 2.3 trillion soms were allocated to the sports sector (5 times more than in 2017), of which 1.2 trillion soms were allocated for sports educational establishments.
On 23 May, the president of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev reported this at a video-conference devoted to the priorities of improving sports education, selecting and reserving capable athletes, and training coaches.
It was noted that over the past five years, about 4 trillion soms have been spent on the development of sports, 118 new large sports facilities have been put into operation and 110 facilities have been reconstructed.
In the current year, 2.3 trillion soms (5 times more than the fund in 2017) were allocated for a sports area, of which 1.2 trillion soms were allocated for sports educational objects.  For the first time, new five-stage sports contests were launched with the participation of youth leaders from all neighborhoods, teachers of physical education of schools, and coaches of sports schools.
From April-May, the competition has involved more than 3 million youths.
“However, the results in the sport do not yet correspond to the created conditions,"- the head of the state said.