The inviolability of a private life is enshrined in the constitution
Every citizen of Uzbekistan should be free to leave and return to the country.  The president of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, announced this today 20 June, at a meeting with members of the Constitutional Commission.
“If you know, there’s an issue that has been bothering me for a long time: it is the “registration” (registration at the place of residence).
In order to eliminate this situation, which discriminates against our people and their rights, we have abolished the checkpoints on the roads, the so-called “registration”.
To systematically remove such barriers in the future, every Uzbekistan citizen should have the right to freedom of movement throughout the country, and be free to choose their place of residence.  Every citizen should be guaranteed the right to leave and return to the country without hindrance”, - Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
It was also stressed that privacy of private life and its guarantees should be enshrined in the constitution.