The Senate ratified the agreement with Iran on the transfer of prisoners
The Senate of the Oliy Majlis has officially approved the agreement between Uzbekistan and Iran regarding the transfer of prisoners, signed in Tehran on June 18, 2023. This decision was reached unanimously during the forty-ninth plenary session held on January 20.
The approval of this agreement establishes a legal foundation for citizens of both Uzbekistan and Iran, who have been incarcerated for criminal offenses, to serve their sentences in their respective countries. This ratification also fosters bilateral cooperation in the transfer of prisoners.
This document, upon ratification, will come into effect and lay down the regulatory legal framework for the transfer of prisoners, enhancing collaboration between the competent authorities of Uzbekistan and Iran in this domain.
Senators emphasized that serving sentences in one's own country facilitates regular contact with close relatives, positively impacting family relationships and aiding prisoners in adjusting to social life.
Senator Anvar Toychiyev, Deputy Chairman of the Senate Committee on International Relations, Foreign Economic Relations, Foreign Investments, and Tourism, clarified that implementing this law won't necessitate changes to existing normative legal documents in Uzbekistan or additional funds from the state budget.
Notably, the agreement was inked during President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's official visit to Iran on June 18, 2023.