Government helps artists to buy a house
The Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan aims to provide housing subsidies to individuals in the cultural and arts sector who have effectively contributed to the field of art for many years, as well as to talented young artists. The Ministry of Culture has presented the draft decision titled "On the Approval of the Regulation on the Procedure for Providing Subsidies to Culture and Art Professionals for the Purchase, Construction, or Reconstruction of Private Housing."
According to this decision, the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regional, and Tashkent city governments will allocate 50 percent of the cost of housing purchased through a mortgage loan from local budget resources. However, this payment should not exceed 192.5 million soums for the Republic of Karakalpakstan and regions, and 245 million soums for the city of Tashkent.
Additionally, individuals recommended to receive a subsidy must contribute at least 5% of the down payment for the house from their own account.
The Minister of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ozodbek Nazarbekov, is responsible for overseeing the implementation of this decision. The discussion of the draft law will conclude on November 22.
It is worth noting that earlier it was announced that 1 trillion 100 billion 445 million 300 thousand soums will be allocated from the state budget next year for the Ministry of Culture.