7043The President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, has instructed the Cabinet of Ministers to postpone the implementation of new tariffs for electricity and gas. This was confirmed by the Ministry of Energy.
It was noted that President Mirziyoyev issued this directive to ensure the reliable provision of fuel and energy resources to the population, economic sectors, and business entities, as well as to support citizens and businesses.
As a result, the new tariffs will take effect on May 1 instead of the originally planned date of April 1. Relevant amendments will be made to the Cabinet of Ministers’ resolution dated April 16, 2024.
Earlier, the Ministry of Energy had stated that if electricity and gas payments were made in advance, the old tariffs would remain in effect for up to two months.