The number of people who died on the roads in a six-month period in Uzbekistan is reported
The number of traffic accidents that occurred in a 6-month period in Uzbekistan this year is 3,559.  As a result of these accidents 784 people died, and 2775 people were injured.  This was reported by the Traffic Safety Service under the Public Security Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
According to statistics, compared to the six months of 2021, the number of accidents in Uzbekistan has decreased by 194 or 5.2%, the number of deaths has decreased by 127 or 13.9%, and the number of injured persons - by 67 or 2.4%.
The largest number of road traffic accidents occurred in Fergana (621) and Tashkent (479) regions, as well as in the capital (413).  1,618 of the accidents occurred due to improper organization of the road infrastructure, 1,941 due to reasons related to the human factor.