3665Starting from the 2025/2026 academic year, Uzbekistan will introduce the “Supreme Commander” state scholarship. This initiative was outlined in the Presidential Decree titled “On Measures to Implement the Tasks Set During the Open Dialogue of the President of Uzbekistan with Youth,” issued on March 26.
According to the decree, beginning in the 2025/2026 academic year:
- The “Supreme Commander” state scholarship will be established for exemplary cadets (students) and listeners of higher military educational institutions.
- Olympiads in engineering and invention will be organized among students. Graduates who win these competitions will be admitted to state higher educational institutions in corresponding or similar fields without exams, based on additional state grants.
Additionally, up to 100 million UZS in grants will be allocated for creating national media content and organizing the best intellectual shows aimed at sparking youth interest in science, fostering moral values, and promoting national heritage.
Furthermore, to encourage environmental awareness and support nature conservation projects, a “Green Initiatives” support fund will be established under the Youth Affairs Agency. This fund will not have legal entity status and will be formed with an allocation of up to 10 billion UZS.
On February 14, during a dialogue with Uzbek youth at the Kuksaroy residence, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced the creation of the “Supreme Commander” state scholarship for exemplary cadets of military universities.