A criminal case was opened in connection with the explosion that killed 5 people in Nukus
As we previously reported, on 29 January, there was a gas explosion in one of the apartments located on the top floor of a 4-story building in “Temir Zhol” neighborhood of Nukus city.  The bodies of 5 people were found under the ruins of the house.  A criminal case was initiated in connection with the situation.  This was reported by the Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
“In connection with this situation, the Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Karakalpakstan has opened a criminal case under Article 259, Part 2, Clause “b” of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and investigative efforts are being conducted,” the report said.
It is noted that the issue of determining the circle of guilty persons and bringing them to criminal responsibility is being resolved.