A criminal case is opened in connection with the death of a citizen, which was caused by the deputy governor of the Nishan district
Crime 12335
Criminal proceedings were initiated in connection with a traffic accident in which the first deputy governor (khokim) of the Nishan district of Kashkadarya region bumped a citizen with his service car, causing the citizen’s death.  This was reported by the press secretary under the Prosecutor General’s Office Hayot Shamsutdinov.
It is noted that criminal proceedings have been instituted in connection with the situation under article 266, part 2, of the Criminal Code (Violation of traffic safety rules or the use of vehicles).
It should be recalled that the accident occurred on 30 July at about 23:50pm on the 12th kilometer of the international route A-380.  Driver B.E. bumped a citizen Y.A who was crossing the road from the right to the left side of the motorway in the area of “Takhtapul” neighborhood citizen’s gathering in his Lacetti car.
As a result, the citizen Y.A. died in hospital after being wounded.
For reference, a person found guilty under part 2, article 266 of the Criminal Code is deprived of certain rights and is punishable by imprisonment for up to seven years.