It is said that Mirziyoyev is going to Azerbaijan
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will visit the Republic of Azerbaijan in the coming days.  This was discussed at the meeting held on July 5 between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov and the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilhom Aliyev.
Bakhtiyar Saidov, who went to Baku to participate in the ministerial meeting of the Coordination Bureau of the Non-Aligned Movement, was received by the President of Azerbaijan, Ilhom Aliyev.
Bakhtiyor Saidov conveyed the greetings and sincere wishes of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to President Ilhom Aliyev.  In turn, Aliyev also sent greetings to Mirziyoyev through Saidov.
During the state visit of the President of Azerbaijan to Uzbekistan, Bakhtiyor Saidov emphasized that activities are being continued based on the tasks given by the leaders of the two countries, and said that all the set goals are in focus.
President Ilhom Aliyev, in turn, recalled the state visit to Uzbekistan with pleasure.  The head of state said that the project of building a school in the territories freed from occupation by Uzbekistan is of particular importance, and that President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is expected to visit Azerbaijan in the near future.
During the conversation, it was emphasized that Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan have been effectively cooperating within the framework of the Non-Aligned Movement, the Organization of Turkic States and other international organizations, and they exchanged views on issues on the bilateral agenda.