Mirziyoyev welcomed the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan
Today, April 15, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan met with Rashid Meredov, Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan and Minister of Foreign Affairs, who is visiting Uzbekistan as part of the second meeting of foreign ministers of the "Central Asia-Gulf Arab Cooperation Council" strategic dialogue. This was reported by the President's press service.
At the start of the discussion, Meredov conveyed greetings and well wishes from President Serdar Berdimuhamedov of Turkmenistan and Chairman of the People's Council Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
They discussed current issues regarding the further development of friendship, good neighborliness, and deepened strategic partnership relations between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.
Particular satisfaction was expressed regarding the growth of mutual trade, the establishment of the "Shovot-Toshovuz" trade zone, and ongoing cooperation in various sectors including industrial cooperation, energy, transport, logistics, and agriculture.
The report also mentions the expansion of interregional relations and cultural-humanitarian exchanges, with upcoming events in Uzbekistan commemorating the 300th anniversary of the birth of poet Makhtumquli Firogi.
The meeting also focused on forming a new agenda for multilateral partnership in preparation for future high-level meetings, along with exchanging opinions on current regional and international issues.
It's worth noting that President Shavkat Mirziyoyev plans to undertake an official visit to Tajikistan on April 18-19, as previously reported.