Mirziyoyev met with the Prime Minister of Hungary in Turkiye
Today, 16 March, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with the Prime Minister of Hungary Viktor Orban within the framework of the extraordinary summit of the Organization of Turkic States.  This was reported by the Presidential Press Service.  At the beginning of the meeting, the head of state warmly congratulated the Prime Minister and the Hungarian people on the occasion of the Hungarian Revolution Day.
It was noted with great satisfaction that bilateral strategic partnership relations and multilateral cooperation are rapidly developing.  Issues of support and acceleration of joint investment projects with the participation of leading companies of the countries were considered.
Special attention was paid to the creation of a production area for the establishment of direct flights and effective cooperation between Uzbekistani and Hungarian enterprises.  Opinions were also exchanged on current issues on the international agenda.