Mirziyoyev extended his congratulations to Putin for his success in the election
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan conveyed his warm congratulations to Russian President Vladimir Putin for his resounding victory in the presidential election, as announced by the President's spokesperson, Sherzod Asadov.
In his letter, Mirziyoyev emphasized that the significant voter turnout and election results underscored the populace's unwavering trust and solid endorsement of Putin's policies and socio-economic reform agenda.
The Uzbekistan leader extended his wishes for Putin's good health, happiness, and continued success in governance, while also expressing hopes for peace and prosperity for the Russian people.
To recall, Putin secured 87.32% of the votes with 99.67% of the ballots counted. Charles Michel, the President of the European Council, joined in congratulating Putin on his victory on the day of the Russian election. During a meeting in Kazan on February 21, Mirziyoyev expressed his confidence in Putin's victory and proposed that he consider making Uzbekistan one of his early post-election visits.