Mirziyoyev congratulates Lukashenko on his 68th birthday
Today, August 30, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with Belarusian citizen Alexander Lukashenko. This is reported by the press service under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the beginning of the conversation, Lukashenko congratulated the leader and the multi-ethnic people of Uzbekistan on the upcoming Independence Day and wished Uzbekistan peace, stability, and prosperity.
The President of Uzbekistan, in turn, sincerely congratulated Alexander Lukashenko on his birthday and wished him good health, happiness, and great success.
Issues of expanding mutually beneficial cooperation and promotion of practical partnership projects were discussed.
The parties noted that thanks to the implementation of the agreements at a high level, Uzbekistan-Belarus relations had reached a high level.
It is noted that last year the trade turnover increased by 44%, and for seven months of the current year - by 12%. The regular meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission was successfully held in Minsk last week.
The telephone conversation noted the importance of accelerating large-scale cooperation projects in various sectors of the economy. The sides stressed the need to continue active cultural and humanitarian exchange programs.
The regional agenda was exchanged, including the holding of the Samarkand Summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in September of the current year.
For reference, today, August 30, Alexander Lukashenko turned 68 years old. He has headed the country since 1994 and is regarded by the world community as a dictator leader.