Mirziyoyev meets with the International Labor Organization Chief
On July 9, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of Uzbekistan, met with Gilbert Houngbo, the Director General of the International Labor Organization (ILO), who was visiting Tashkent. The President's press service made the announcement.
“They discussed the expansion of cooperation with the ILO. Houngbo expressed his gratitude for the warm welcome and praised Uzbekistan's progress in protecting workers' rights, job creation, and the implementation of international conventions,” the report stated.
The ILO regards Uzbekistan's achievements as a model for international study and application. Uzbekistan's election to the ILO's Administrative Council in June is seen as recognition of its successful efforts.
“In recent years, Uzbekistan's collaboration with the ILO has significantly improved. With the organization's support, Uzbekistan has adopted over 40 labor-related regulatory documents and ratified 22 international conventions,” the report stated.
The meeting highlighted the importance of joint efforts to promote social justice principles, particularly within the "Social Justice Global Coalition". They also agreed to develop a new country program for 2026-2030.