Mirziyoyev received the Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan
Today, on 9 March, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan, the Head of the Presidential Administration Akylbek Japarov.  This was reported by the Press Service under the President's Administration.
It is noted that at the beginning of the meeting, Akylbek Japarov conveyed to the head of state the sincere greetings of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Japarov.
The issues of implementation of the high-level agreements reached in Bishkek in January of the current year were discussed at the meeting.
"Special attention was paid to the further development of Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan large-scale strategic partnership relations, expansion of cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, energy, transport, and logistics, as well as activation of interregional relations and cultural and humanitarian exchanges," the report said.
The meeting also noted the importance of the rapid implementation of cooperation projects in the automotive industry, the establishment of cotton-textile clusters, the production of electrical engineering products, and the joint development of mineral deposits.
It was reported that practical aspects of the joint construction of Kambarota-1 HPP were discussed at the meeting.  The need for active preparation of the "China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan" railway project was shown.
At the same time, it was noted at the meeting that this year a number of joint events aimed at strengthening multifaceted cooperation between the two countries at the level of parliaments, governments, experts, the public, and youth will be held.