Mirziyoyev meets with US Trade Representative
On June 11, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan welcomed U.S. Trade Representative Katherine Tai. This visit was reported by the President's press service.
Katherine Tai conveyed greetings and best wishes from U.S. President Joe Biden to President Mirziyoyev. The meeting focused on strengthening the bilateral strategic partnership and expanding trade, economic, and investment cooperation.
Both sides expressed satisfaction with the increased business activity and the steady growth of mutual trade and investment indicators.
Discussions also covered Uzbekistan's potential membership in the World Trade Organization, the restoration of the Generalized System of Preferences, the "C5+1" format, and deepening practical cooperation under the Trade and Investment Framework Agreement. The importance of establishing a joint platform to identify new industrial cooperation areas and promote relevant projects was highlighted.
Katherine Tai also met with Presidential Assistant Saida Mirziyoeva.
"During the dialogue, it was emphasized that Uzbekistan's economic reforms are driven by the interests and well-being of the people, elevating these priorities to state policy. We aim to become a full participant in the international trade system and accelerate our WTO membership process, relying on the support of the United States," Mirziyoyev stated.