Kadyrov proposes that Uzbeks who are being recruited for the war against Ukraine in Russia should be deprived from the citizenship
Local 21680
Uzbekistan plans to introduce a procedure for depriving citizens of the country of citizenship on the grounds of their recruitment into the army or security services of a foreign State.  This was announced by Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis (Parliament), chairman of the Democratic Party “Milliy Tiklanish” (National Revival) Alisher Kadyrov.
The MP reacted to the initiative to create a battalion of Uzbek citizens in Russia to participate in combat operations in Ukraine and recalled that a citizen of the country may be deprived of liberty for up to 5 years in accordance with the Criminal Code for conscription into the army, armed forces or security services of another country.
Kadyrov, in turn, noted that this punishment is not an effective measure.
Such persons must be deprived of citizenship and be prohibited from entering Uzbekistan for life from the date of recruitment to the foreign battalions.
"We have started consultations on appropriate amendments to the law," – Kadyrov said.
It should be recalled that the leader of the Uzbek diaspora in the Russian city of Perm proposed to form a battalion of Uzbeks to help the Russians in the war in Ukraine.
The Embassy of Uzbekistan then warned the compatriots against forming volunteer battalions and/or participating in hostilities on the territory of foreign States.