Canada has appointed a new ambassador to Uzbekistan
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, Bakhtiyor Saidov, was presented with credential copies by the newly appointed Canadian ambassador, Alan Hemson, stationed in Astana. This information was conveyed by the "Dunyo" agency.
Bakhtiyor Saidov expressed satisfaction with meeting Mr. Alan Hemson, the recently designated Canadian ambassador to Uzbekistan, and receiving his credential copies. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan values Mr. Hemson's extensive experience and understanding of the region. Uzbekistan's Ministry of Foreign Affairs is prepared to support the ambassador's initiatives to unlock the significant untapped potential in bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Canada.
Alan Hemson assumed the role, succeeding Alison Mary Leclerc, who served as the ambassador to Uzbekistan from Moscow between 2021 and 2024.