Authorities seize prohibited medical supplies in Tashkent Region
In the Kibray district of the Tashkent region, individuals were detained for storing medical supplies worth 1.1 billion UZS that were prohibited for use in medical practice. This was reported by the Department for Combating Economic Crimes under the Prosecutor General's Office.
It was stated that during an operation conducted in collaboration between the Tashkent City Department, the State Security Service, and customs officers, an inspection of a private residence in the “Baytqo‘rg‘on” neighborhood of Kibray district revealed that citizen E.N. had been involved in the illegal trade of medical supplies. The supplies, manufactured abroad and lacking the necessary documentation, were intended for sale and included 16,780 units of 25 different types of items prohibited for sale, transportation, storage, or medical use in Uzbekistan. These items, with a total value of 1.1 billion UZS, were seized as material evidence.
It was reported that a criminal case has been initiated under Article 186-3 of the Criminal Code (Manufacturing, preparation, acquisition, storage, transportation, or sale of low-quality or counterfeit medicines or medical products). Investigative actions are ongoing.
Previously, in the Tashkent region, a responsible employee of the regional Health Administration was detained while attempting to sell medical supplies stored in a medical supply base for $57,880 using falsified documents. The individual was caught with $40,000 in advance payment and material evidence.