5594A grand complex honoring Imam Bukhari, known as the "Sultan of Hadith Science," is under construction in the Samarkand region. Alongside a museum and scientific institutions dedicated to the scholar’s life and work, the project includes a mosque designed to accommodate 10,000 worshippers.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced this development on March 25 during an iftar ceremony at the Kuksaroy residence.
“As you know, construction of a magnificent complex in honor of our great compatriot, Imam Bukhari, is progressing rapidly in Samarkand. This complex will feature a museum, research institutions, and a grand mosque for 10,000 people,” Mirziyoyev stated. “If fate allows, we will solemnly inaugurate two major monuments this year—the Center of Islamic Civilization and the Imam Bukhari Complex.”
The President also revealed plans to celebrate the 1155th anniversary of Imam Maturidi, a prominent theologian. As part of the commemoration, Maturidi’s shrine in Samarkand will be further developed.
“Most importantly, these efforts mark a significant step in the scientific study of Imam Maturidi’s legacy and teachings, in collaboration with scholars from Uzbekistan and abroad,” he added.
Spanning 44 hectares, the Imam Bukhari Complex now includes a grand mausoleum. Four towering minarets, each 75 meters high, add to its architectural splendor. Additionally, a museum, verandas, administrative offices, and service buildings have been constructed.
Meanwhile, plans for the Imam Maturidi Complex include a mosque for 1,500 worshippers, an administrative building, a library, a conference hall, an innovative museum, and specialized research rooms. The site will also feature parking and ablution facilities for pilgrims.
It is worth noting that on March 22, President Mirziyoyev visited Samarkand and paid his respects at the mausoleum of Imam Bukhari.