The Prime Minister of Georgia is welcomed in Tashkent by Aripov
Yesterday 18 July, a government delegation headed by Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili arrived in Tashkent.  This is reported by the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
It is noted that the Prime Minister of Georgia was welcomed at the airport by Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Jamshid Khodjaev, and other officials.
The visit began with a visit to the park “New Uzbekistan”, where Garibashvili laid a bouquet of flowers at the foot of the Independence Monument as a show of respect for ancient history and the prosperous Uzbekistan of today.
The next destination of the delegation was “Technopark”, where the guests became acquainted with the production process, and types of localized high-tech products.
As for economic relations, it should be noted that there is a free trade regime between the countries.
Uzbekistan mainly supplies Georgia with industrial goods, chemical products, beverages, cars, and transport equipment. Georgia, for its part, imports pharmaceuticals, transport equipment, food, and other goods.
There are 69 Georgian-owned enterprises operating in Uzbekistan.  In Georgia, there are 23 enterprises with Uzbek investments.  Since 2017, the volume of trade between the countries increased by 34.3% and amounted to 127.4 million dollars.  But, as noted, this case is not limited, there is a mutual will of the countries to achieve better results, so there are real opportunities," the report said.
It was reported that during the visit to the Technopark, which unites 17 modern, export-oriented, and import-substitution industries, the Prime Minister of Georgia paid attention to the huge investment and industrial potential of our country.
“From this point of view, the establishment of direct contacts between the business community of the two countries for the development and implementation of new joint projects remains a priority of bilateral cooperation”, - the report of the Ministry noted.