A new governor was appointed to the Fergana district. The former had been fired by the President
Today on 17 October, at an extraordinary session of the Fergana District Council of People's Representatives, Khamidullo Tajiyevich Inomov was appointed as the district governor (khokim).
Khamidullo Inomov was born in 1982 in the Buvayda district of the Fergana region.
He has been working as the chief inspector of the department of coordination of personnel work in state bodies and organizations under the Department of Personnel Administration of the State Service Development Agency under the President’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It should be recalled that on 27 September of the current year, at a meeting with the participation of the head of the Presidential Administration, Sardor Umurzakov, the former governor of Fergana district, Shukhratjon Mominov, came under severe criticism for not complying with the legal documents related to the regulation of land relations and other serious violations of the law.  He was relieved of his duties by the relevant decision of the President.