Erdoğan highlights an important aspect of the agreements with Mirziyoyev
High-level meetings of the Uzbek-Turkish Council for Strategic Cooperation will be held annually rather than every two years.  In addition, the countries will increase the bilateral trade turnover to $10 billion.  This was stated by the president of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdoğan in a joint statement signed with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on the outcome of the second meeting of the Council of Strategic Cooperation.
According to the Turkish leader, bilateral trade turnover grew by 72% last year and amounted to more than 3.6 billion dollars.
«In the shortest possible time – we have one year – we will overcome the barrier of 5 billion dollars.  We will not stop there.  Thanks to the steps we will take together, we will reach 10 billion dollars», –Recep Tayyip Erdoğan stated.
The President of Turkey also said that the meeting of the Uzbek-Turkish Council for Strategic Cooperation henceforth will be held annually.
“We want to closely follow these steps, holding this meeting not every two years, but once a year.  I think we will achieve our goals faster thanks to the Preferential Trade Agreement signed today.  Ten contracts have been concluded.  The signing of these 10 agreements will further strengthen the process between Turkey and Uzbekistan”, –Erdoğan said.
According to the joint statement, Turkish companies invested $1.5 billion in Uzbekistan.  Contractors have now successfully completed 241 projects worth $5 billion.
Erdoğan stressed that Turkish companies are ready to contribute to the implementation of the 2022-2026 development strategy of Uzbekistan, and the Turkish leader thanked President Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the confidence shown to Turkish investors, expressing gratitude on behalf of his people. Tahririyati