3246Starting June 1 of this year, Uzbekistan will increase the amount of one-time monetary awards for winners and prize holders of prestigious international science Olympiads by fivefold. This is outlined in the Presidential Decree titled “On Measures to Implement the Tasks Set During the Open Dialogue of the President of Uzbekistan with Youth,” issued on March 26.
As per the decree, the "Bright Talent" project will be introduced as a new scholarship direction under the "El-Yurt Umidi" Foundation starting this year. It includes:
Selecting active youth from each neighborhood who are talented and eager to learn but unable to pursue education due to challenging family circumstances, to send them abroad for studies.
Preparing selected youth through training courses tailored to their abilities for placement in suitable foreign higher educational institutions.
Allocating 300 billion UZS to the “Bright Talent” project under the "El-Yurt Umidi" Foundation this year.
Graduates who complete their education abroad under the "El-Yurt Umidi" Foundation will be directly included in the national personnel reserve and employed in state bodies, organizations, and institutions without undergoing competition.
Starting June 1, 2025, specialists under the age of 35 who have obtained scientific degrees (PhD or equivalent) from foreign higher educational institutions ranked in the top 100 by international rating organizations will be eligible for interest-free loans for purchasing housing. The loans, calculated based on the region where the housing is located, will be granted for 10 years and up to 2,150 times the base calculation amount (BCA).
The monetary award amounts for prestigious international Olympiad winners and prize holders will be increased by fivefold as follows:
- 1st place: 937.5 million UZS (2500 BCA)
- 2nd place: 562.5 million UZS (1500 BCA)
- 3rd place: 375 million UZS (1000 BCA)
Currently, the awards for such competitions are:
- 1st place: 500 BCA (187.5 million UZS)
- International Olympiad Winner: 150 BCA (56.25 million UZS)
- Regional Olympiad Winner: 12 BCA (4.5 million UZS)
Earlier, it was announced that the “Supreme Commander” state scholarship for exemplary cadets will be introduced starting from the 2025/2026 academic year as part of the same decree.