It was proposed to strengthen financial control over budget funds
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reviewed proposals aimed at enhancing financial oversight of budget fund utilization. The recommendations included having the Accounts Chamber perform an external audit of the consolidated budget's execution, as reported by the President's press service.
The current system covers only the expenditure of budget and targeted funds through external audits, accounting for 86% of total costs. The new proposal suggests extending external audits to include extra-budgetary savings and external debt expenses.
"Recently, substantial funds have been directed towards regional development. However, local councils are confined to discussing regional or district budgets, leaving 65-70 percent of the funds allocated to each region from various sources beyond their control," stated the President's press service.
It was suggested that the Accounts Chamber should engage in budget discussions not only within the Oliy Majlis chambers but also in local councils. Additionally, the Accounts Chamber plans to implement a strategic audit to evaluate risks related to national goals and state programs, and an IT audit to assess the effectiveness of software used in state organizations.
Previously, QALAMPIR.UZ published an analysis highlighting a record state budget deficit. Estimates indicate that the budget deficit surpassed 38 trillion soums in the first half of 2024.