Aripov convened with the Prime Minister of Kazakhstan in Almaty
On February 2, the Uzbekistan government delegation, led by Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov, journeyed to Almaty, Kazakhstan to partake in the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council and the digital forum, as reported on the government portal.
During the visit, a meeting transpired between the delegations of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, with Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov and his Kazakh counterpart Alikhan Smailov at the helm.
Reports highlighted the swift development of strategic partnership and alliance relations between the two nations, characterized by friendship, good neighborliness, and mutual respect. The conversation emphasized that trade volume had more than doubled over the past 7 years.
The report underlined the active implementation of crucial joint projects across various economic sectors, notably in transport and energy. Additionally, interregional and cultural-humanitarian cooperation were stated to be expanding.