Andijan lime factory caught stealing 5.3 billion sums worth of gas
A lime production facility in the Khujaabad district of Andijan region has been caught illegally consuming natural gas worth 5.3 billion sums, according to "Hududgaztaminot" JSC.
During an inspection in the “Besh Zuq” neighborhood, authorities discovered that “B. B. B.” LLC was illegally using natural gas to operate 20 non-standard gas burners in a lime kiln. The company lacked the required technical documentation, and its gas metering equipment was faulty. Although its contract stated that the gas was intended for salt production, the factory was using it for lime production instead.
Furthermore, the company had previously been disconnected from the gas network due to a malfunctioning meter, and a one-time security seal was installed. However, the company’s management illegally broke the seal and continued to use gas without authorization.
Authorities have recalculated the unauthorized gas consumption and determined the financial damage at 5.3 billion sums. The case has been forwarded to law enforcement agencies for further investigation.
Earlier, a gas station in the Republic of Karakalpakstan was also found to have stolen energy resources worth 2.8 billion sums.