Couriers carrying nearly 10 kilograms of hashish from Kyrgyzstan detained in Andijan (video)
Couriers involved in drug smuggling into Uzbekistan via Kyrgyzstan have been detained, AKIpress reported.
According to the report, the Ministries of Internal Affairs of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan conducted a joint special operation. The operation disrupted the activities of an international criminal group that had been smuggling large quantities of narcotics from Afghanistan into Uzbekistan through Kyrgyzstan.
In February, law enforcement officers from Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan detained Uzbek citizens A.A.P. (born in 1996), D.Z.P. (born in 1990), D.R.N. (born in 1980), and Sh.Sh.T. (born in 1981) in the Buston district of Andijan region.
The suspects were traveling in a Nexia vehicle. During the inspection, officers discovered 9 kilograms and 444 grams of hashish.
The detainees have been placed in temporary custody, and investigators are working to identify other individuals connected to the crime.
Earlier, two foreign citizens were detained in the Samarkand region while attempting to illegally bring 796 grams of opium through the Jartepa border customs post.